GLYCEROL

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

CAS NO.

56-81-5

GLYCERINE

EINECS NO. 200-289-5
FORMULA CH2(OH)CH(OH)CH2OH
MOL WT.

92.09

H.S. CODE

1520.10

TOXICITY

Oral rat LD50: 12,600 mg/kg
SYNONYMS Glycerol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; Glyceritol;
Glycic Alcohol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane; Trihydroxypropane; Clyzerin, Wasserfrei; Glyrol; Glysanin; Grocolene;
SMILES

 

CLASSIFICATION

 

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Glycerine (glycerin, glycerol, or 1,2,3-propanetriol) is the simplest trihedric alcohol. Pure glycerine, with a specific gravity of 1.26, is a colorless, odorless, sweet, viscous liquid melting at 17.8 C boiling at 290 C. It decomposes  at boiling point and produce corrosive fumes of acrolein. It is miscible in water and forms a solution in any proportion. It is also soluble alcohol but only partially soluble in common organic solvents such as ether and ethyl acetate. It resists freezing.  It is hygroscopic, which favors as a humectant to retain moisture in cosmetics. It reacts violently with acetic anhydrides in the presence of a catalyst. It is obtained as a byproduct when fats and oils are hydrolyzed to yield fatty acids or soaps. Glycerol is also commercially synthesized from propylene (Dow Chemical).  Glycerol can also be obtained based on a proprietary fermentation processing. Glycerol is widely used; as a solvent, food additive, sweetening agent and  emollient and emulcent with magnesium sulphate used in the treatment of septic wounds and boils; in the manufacture of alkyd resin, cellophane, ester gums, plasticizer, dynamite, nitroglycerine, cosmetics, liquid soap, perfume and toothpaste (good solubility and taste give glycerine an edge on sorbitol in toothpastes, which are estimated to make up almost one-third of glycerine's market in personal care products); as a component of antifreeze mixtures; to keep fabrics pliable, to preserve printing on cotton, to keep frost from windshields; as a source of nutrients for fermentation cultures in the production of antibiotics; as a preservative in some pharmaceutical and biological preparations and in non-alcoholic extracts and tinctures. It has many other applications.

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

PHYSICAL STATE Clear oily liquid
MELTING POINT 18 C
BOLING POINT

290 (Decomposes)

SPECIFIC GRAVITY

1.26

SOLUBILITY IN WATER Miscible
pH  
VAPOR DENSITY

3.17

AUTOIGNITION

370 C

NFPA RATINGS

Health: 1 Flammability: 1 Reactivity: 0

REFRACTIVE INDEX

 

FLASH POINT

199 C

STABILITY Stable under ordinary conditions

APPLICATIONS

Drugs and personal care, toothpaste, foods and beverages, tobacco, polyether polyols for urethanes, alkyd resins, cellophane, explosives ,plasticizer, humectant and lubricant uses
SALES SPECIFICATION

APPEARANCE

Clear oily liquid

GLYCEROL CONTENT

99.5% min

SPECIFIC GRAVITY

1.2606 min

COLOUR (APHA)

10 max

ASH

0.01% max

CHLORIDE

10ppm max

SULPHATE

20ppm max

ARSENIC

1.5ppm max

HEAVY METALS

5ppm max

CHLORINATED SUBSTANCES

30ppm max

FATTY ACID AND ESTERS

1.0 max (ml of 0.5N NaOH/50g )

TRANSPORTATION
PACKING

250kgs in Drum

HAZARD CLASS Not regulted
UN NO.  
OTHER INFORMATION

 

 

 

Click To See Banner

Click to See Supplier Banner