SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

CAS NO.

61789-32-0

61789-32-0 

EINECS NO. 263-052-5
FORMULA CH3(CH2)nCH2COOC2H4SO3Na
MOL WT. ca 344

H.S.CODE

3402.11

TOXICITY

Oral rat LD50: 5,000mg/kg
SYNONYMS Coco Fatty acids, 2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salt
Coco Fatty acids, 2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salts   Fettsä uren, Kokos-, 2-Sulfoethylester, Natriumsalze (Dutch)   á cidos grasos, coco, 2-sulfoetil é steres, sale de sodio (Spanish)   Acides gras de coco, ester de sulfo-2 é thyle, sel de sodium (French)
SMILES

 

CLASSIFICATION

 

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

PHYSICAL STATE

white to off white powder or flake

MELTING POINT

 
BOILING POINT  
SPECIFIC GRAVITY  

SOLUBILITY IN WATER

 
pH

4.5 - 6 (10% Sol.)

VISCOSITY  
AUTOIGNITION

 

REFRACTIVE INDEX

 

NFPA RATINGS  
FLASH POINT

 

STABILITY Stable under ordinary conditions

GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND APPLICATIONS

Isethionic acid, the ethyl chain sulfonic acid containing hydroxy group, is a water soluble, strongly acidic liquid used in the manufacture of mild, biodegradable and high foaming anionic surfactants which provides gentle cleansing and soft skin feel. Isethionic acid is the trivial name for 2-hydroxyethanesulfonic acid which is the parent compound of sodium isethionate. Sodium isethionate is prepared by the reaction of ethylene oxide with sodium bisulfite solution. It is used as a key raw material in the manufacturing of Igepon type surfactants which are ethanesulfonated detergent bars. Igepon type surfactants include:

Product

CAS RN

N-Methyl-N-oleoyltaurine 97-80-3
Sodium N-methyl-N-oleoyltaurate 137-20-2
Sodium N-methyl-N-lauroyltaurine 4337-75-1
Sodium lauroyl isethionate 7381-01-3
Sodium N-methyl-N-cocoyltaurate 12765-39-8
Sodium cocoyl isothionate 61789-32-0

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionates, coco fatty acid, esters (2-sulfoethyl) and salts (sodium), are mild, biodegradable and high foaming anionic surfactants which provides gentle cleansing and soft skin feel. These compounds are used in skin and face cleansing products such as non-soap cleansing bars, synthetic detergent bars combined by soap as well as body cleansers and shampoos.

SALES SPECIFICATION

SOLID

APPEARANCE

white to off white powder or flake

ACTIVE MATTER

82.0 - 86.0%

pH

4.5 - 6 (10% Sol.)

FREE FATTY ACID

5.0 - 10.0%

MOISTURE

0.5% max

COLOR ( APHA)

35 max (10% solution)

30% SOLUTION

APPEARANCE

clear liquid

ACTIVE MATTER

27.0% - 33.0%

pH

6 - 8

WATER

balance

COLOR ( APHA)

15 max (10% solution)

TRANSPORTATION
PACKING 20kgs in box, 200kgs in drum
HAZARD CLASS Not regulated
UN NO.  
OTHER INFORMATION
Hazard Symbols: XI, Risk Phrases: 36, Safety Phrases: 24/25
Carbon distribution: > ,
C8/10 13 (%) + C12 45 - 55(%) + C14 25(%) + C16 15(%) + C18, < 12(%)

GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF IONIC SURFACTANTS

Ionic surfactants which contain hydrophobic hydrocarbon group connected with one or several hydrophilic groups dissociate  into a positively charged cation and a negatively charged anion in an aqueous solution. If the head is negatively charged to carry the surface active properties, it is called anionic surfactant, whereas a positively charged head  is the carrier of the surface active properties in cationic surfactants. Typically cationic surfactants are based on the nitrogen atom carrying the cationic charge such as amine and quaternary ammonium product.

Cationic surfactant is considered to be poor cleaners but it contributes to the fabric softening, the disinfecting properties, and the grease-water interfacial tension reducing. Cationic surfactants include quaternary ammonium compounds, amines (primary, secondary, tertiary, diamines, polyamines, amine salts), imidazoline compounds, betaine compounds, and esterquats.

Anionic surfactant is the widely used type of surface active agent for laundry detergents, liquid cleaners and shampoos due to excellent cleaning properties particularly effective at oily soil cleaning and oil/clay soil suspension. Anionic surfactants are deactivated in many hard water. To prevent deactivation, builders should be dosed. Anionic surfactant is used as a emulsifier in cosmetics, tooth paste, cream, shampoo, and acrylic binder. Common soap is an anionic surfactant. Carboxylate, sulfate, sulfonate and phosphate are the polar groups in anionic surfactants. Anionic surfactants include alkyl benzene sulfonate, fatty acid salts, sodium lauryl sulfate, alkyl sulfate salts, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, alpha-olefin sulfonates, phosphate esters, sulphosuccinates, alkyl phenol ether sulfates, and isethionates.