Fatty Acids are aliphatic carboxylic acid with varying hydrocarbon lengths
at one end of the chain joined to terminal carboxyl (-COOH) group at the other
end. The general formula is R-(CH2)n-COOH. Fatty acids are
predominantly unbranched and those with even numbers of carbon atoms between 12
and 22 carbons long react with glycerol to form lipids (fat-soluble components
of living cells) in plants, animals, and microorganisms. Fatty acids all have
common names respectively lauric (C12), myrIstic (C14), palmitic (C16),
stearic (C18), oleic (C18, unsaturated), and linoleic (C18, polyunsaturated)
acids. The saturated fatty acids have no double bonds, while oleic acid is an
unsaturated fatty acid has one double bond (also described as olefinic) and
polyunsaturated fatty acids like linolenic acid contain two or more double
bonds. Lauric acid (also called Dodecanoic acid) is the main acid in coconut oil
(45 - 50 percent) and palm kernel oil (45 - 55 percent). Nutmeg butter is rich in
myristic acid (also called Tetradecanoic acid ) which constitutes 60-75 percent
of the fatty-acid content. Palmitic acid(also called Hexadecylic acid )
constitutes between 20 and 30 percent of most animal fats and is also an
important constituent of most vegetable fats (35 - 45 percent of palm oil).
Stearic acid (also called Octadecanoic Acid) is nature's most common
long-chain fatty acids, derived from animal and vegetable fats. It is widely
used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. It is used in
the manufacture of metallic stearates, pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and
food packaging. It is also used as a softener, accelerator activator and
dispersing agent in rubbers. Oleic acid (systematic chemical name is cis-octadec-9-enoic acid) is the
most abundant of the unsaturated fatty acids in nature. Stearic
Acid is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations.
It is used in the manufacture of metallic
stearates, pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and food packaging.
It is also used as a
softener, accelerator activator and dispersing agent in rubbers.
INDIVIDUAL SATURATED FATTY ACIDS
COMMON NAME
SYSTEMATIC NAME
CAS RN
Length
MELTING POINT
Undecylic Acid
n-Hendecanoic Acid
112-37-8
Straight
11:0
30 C
Lauric
Acid
n-Dodecanoic Acid
143-07-7
Straight
12:0
44
C
Tridecylic Acid
n-Tridecanoic Acid
638-53-9
Straight
13:0
42 C
Myristic Acid
n-Tetradecanoic Acid
544-63-8
Straight
14:0
54
C
Pentadecanoic Acid
n-Pentadecanoic Acid
1002-84-2
Straight 15:0
52
C
Palmitic
Acid
n-Hexadecanoic Acid
57-10-3
Straight
16:0
62
C
Margaric Acid
n-Heptadecanoic Acid
506-12-7
Straight
17:0
61 C
Stearic
Acid
n-Octadecanoic
Acid
57-11-4
Straight
18:0
70
C
Nondecylic Acid
n-Nonadecanoic Acid
646-30-0
Straight
19:0
70 C
Arachidic Acid
n-Eicosanoic Acid
506-30-9
Straight 20:0
75
C
Henicosanoic acid
n-Heneicosanoic Acid
2363-71-5
Straight 21:0
74 C
Behenic Acid
n-Docosanoic Acid
112-85-6
Straight 22:0
81
C
Tricosanoic acid
n-Tricosanoic acid
2433-96-7
Straight 23:0
80 C
Lignoceric Acid
n-Tetracosanoic Acid
557-59-5
Straight 24:0
85
C
Pentacosanoic Acid
n-Pentacosanoic Acid
506-38-7
Straight 25:0
85 C
Cerotinic acid
n-Hexacosanoic acid
506-46-7
Straight 26:0
87 C
Heptacosanoic Acid
n-Heptacosanoic Acid
7138-40-1
Straight 27:0
87 C
Montanic acid
n-Octacosanoic acid
506-48-9
Straight 28:0
91 C
Nonacosanoic Acid
n-Nonacosanoic Acid
4250-38-8
Straight 29:0
91 C
Melissic acid
n-Triacontanoic acid
506-50-3
Straight 30:0
93 C
n-Hentriacontanoic Acid
38232-01-8
Straight 31:0
Lacceroic Acid
n-Dotriacontanoic Acid
Straight 32:0
Ceromelissic Acid
n-Tritriacontanoic acid
Straight 33:0
Geddic Acid
n-Tetratriacontanoic acid
Straight 34:0
Ceroplastic Acid
n-Pentatriacontanoic acid
Straight 35:0
SALES
SPECIFICATION
PALM
OIL ACID (HARDENED)
APPEARANCE
Bead
IODINE VALUE
0.5
max
ACID VALUE
208 -
210
SAP VALUE
209 -
211
TITER
54 - 56
C
COLOR
0.5 R / 2.5
Y
CARBON
DISTRIBUTION
C14
(1% max) + C16 (62% max) + C18 (45% max)
TRANSPORTATION
PACKING
25kgs
in bag , 17mts in Container
HAZARD CLASS
Not regulated
UN
NO.
GENERAL
DESCRIPTION OF FAT
Commercial fats
produced by organic processes in plants are palm, coconut, palm kernel,
sunflower, soybean, and other oils. Their main components are triolein and
triglyceryl esters of stearic (C18), palmitic (C16), myristic(C14), lauric
(C12), oleic (C18:1), and other fatty acids. Tallow is a refined hard fat
extracted from fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (fatty tissues
around the kidneys of cattle and sheep). The molecules of most natural fatty
acids have an even number of carbon chains due to the linkage together by ester
units. Analogous compounds of odd numbers carbon chain fatty acids can be made
synthetically. All fats are insoluble in water and have lighter weight than
water. Industrial fats can be sub-classified as fat, grease or oil depending on
melting point. Fats that are liquid at room temperature are referred to oil.
Grease has a higher initial viscosity than oil. It is used as a lubricant. The
organic processes to convert fats to fatty acids (or esters) and glycerol is
called oleochemistry. Fatty acids and glycerol are produced by hydrolysis
(addition reaction of water molecule with cleavage of parent molecules) of the
triglycerides. Fatty esters are produced by esterification reaction. Coconut or
palm oils are better source to get saturated fatty acids than sunflower, soybean
or rapeseed oils which have more unsaturated fatty acids composition of
triglycerides. Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a low cost unsaturated fatty
acid (oleic acid) and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids.
It is an alternative to tallow fatty acid in soap applications. Generally,
commercial coconut fatty acid has carbon chain composition of; C10 (5% max) +
C12 (45 - 55%) + C14 (20 - 25%) + C16 (10 - 15 %) + C18 (10 - 15% max, including
unsaturated fatty acids). Fats are used to make soap, food products, cosmetics,
and candles, and lubricants. They are wisely used in producing synthetic
surfactants.