BUTYL STEARATE

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

CAS NO. 123-95-5; 8047-75-4

BUTYL STEARATE 

EINECS NO. 204-666-5
FORMULA CH3(CH2)14COO(CH2)3CH3
MOL WT. 298.51

H.S. CODE

2915.70.0150
SMILES

 

TOXICITY

Rat LD50 (Oral): 32gm/kg
SYNONYMS Stearic acid Butyl ester;
Butyl n-Octadecanoate; Butyl Octadecanoate; n-Octadecanoic acid Butyl ester;  n-Butyl Stearate; Butyl octadecylate; Tegester butyl stearate; Polycizer 332; FEMA Number 2214;
SMILES C(CC(OCCCC)=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC

CLASSIFICATION

Ester, Emulsifier, Wetter

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

PHYSICAL STATE light yellow liquid or semi-solid
MELTING POINT 21 - 24 C
BOILING POINT 220 at 25 hPa
SPECIFIC GRAVITY  
SOLUBILITY IN WATER Insoluble (5.80E-06 mmHg at 25 C)
VAPOR PRESSURE 5.80E-06 (mmHg at 25 C)
HENRY'S LAW 0.038 (atm-m3/mole at 25 C)
OH RATE 2.60E-11 (cm3/molecule-sec at 25 C Atmospheric)
pH

 

VAPOR DENSITY

 

REFRACTIVE INDEX  
NFPA RATINGS

Health: 0 Flammability: 1 Reactivity: 0

FLASH POINT

 

STABILITY

Stable under ordinary conditions

GENERAL DESCRIPTION & EXTERNAL LINKS

Fatty Acid Esters are used as raw material of emulsifiers or oiling agents for foods, spin finishes and textiles; lubricants for plastics;  Paint and ink additives; surfactants and base materials for perfumery. They are used as solvents or cosolvents, oil carrier in agricultural industry.

Wikipedia Linking:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stearic_acid

http://sitem.herts.ac.uk/
Environmental Fate - Ecotoxicology - Human Health - A to Z Index - Home - FOOTPRINT

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?: Stearate esters act primarily as lubricants on the skiní»s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Butyl Stearate also decreases the thickness of lipsticks, thereby lessening the drag on lips, and imparts water repelling characteristics to nail polishes. Butyl Stearate and Isopropyl Stearate dry to form a thin coating on the skin. Isocetyl Stearate can also be used to dissolve other substances, usually liquids.

http://www.3dchem.com/
Stearic acid comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid. Its name comes from the Greek word stéar (genitive: stéatos), which means tallow. Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. Fatty acids are a carboxylic acid with a long unbranched aliphatic tail (chain), which is either saturated or unsaturated. Fatty acids derived from natural fats and oils may be assumed to have at least 8 carbon atoms. Most of the natural fatty acids have an even number of carbon atoms, because their biosynthesis involves acetyl-CoA, a coenzyme carrying a two-carbon-atom group...

SALES SPECIFICATION

APPEARANCE

light yellow liquid or semi-solid

ESTER CONTENT

98.0% min

SAP VALUE

165 -178 (mg KOH/g)
ACID VALUE 0.5 max  (mg KOH/g)
WATER (KF) 0.1% max
IODINE VALUE 2 max
COLOUR, APHA

25 max

TRANSPORTATION
PACKING
170Kgs in Drum
HAZARD CLASS  
UN NO.  

GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF FATTY ACID