Sulfonic acid is
a compound with general formula RSO2OH, where R is an
aliphatic or aromatic hydrocarbon. It is a derivative of sulfuric acid
(HOSO2OH) where an OH has
been replaced by a carbon group or a compound where a hydrogen atom has been
replaced by treatment with sulfuric acid; for example, benzene is converted to
benzenesulfonic acid (water-soluble). Sulfonic acid has a sulfur atom bonded to
a carbon atom of a hydrocarbon and bonded also to three oxygen atoms, one of
which has been attached to a hydrogen atom. Sulfonic acid is acidic due to the
hydrogen atom, stronger than a carboxylic acid. Sulfonic acid is one of the most
important organo sulfur compounds in organic synthesis. Sulfonic acids are used
as catalysts in esterification, alkylation and condensation reactions.
Sulfonates are salts or esters of sulfonic acid. Sulfonic salts are soluble in
water. Sulfonic acid and its salts present in organic dyes provide useful
function of water solubility and or improve the washfastness of dyes due to
their capabiltity of binding more tightly to the fabric. They are widely used in
the detergent industry. Alkylbenzene sulfonic acid is the largest-volume
synthetic surfactant because of its relatively low cost, good performance, the
fact that it can be dried to a stable powder and the biodegradable environmental
friendliness. Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), prepared by sulfation of lauryl alcohol and
neutralisation with sodium carbonate, is another common surfactant which has an
amphiphilic properties due to C12 chain ( lipophilic) attached to a sulfate
group (hydrophilic). This bifunctionality in one molecule provides the basic
properties useful in cleaners and detergents. SLS is used as a wetting agent in
textiles, foaming and cleaning agent in detergent, cosmetic emulsifier, and
sometimes in toothpastes. Sulfonate cleaners do not form an insoluble
precipitates in hard water. Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is a structurally
related compound, replacing ammonium group for sodium. They have same
applications. But they cause skin and eye irritation, and are therefore not
useful in in products that are on the skin for a long time. The ethoxylated SLS
and ALS are less irritant on the skin; sodium laureth sulfate (sodium lauryl ether
sulfate, SLES) and ammonium laureth sulfate (ammonium lauryl ether sulfate,
ALES) which are prepared by addition of ethylene oxide. SLES and ALES are used
as a foaming and viscosity builder in shampoos and personal care products (such
as bubble bath, shaving cream , ointment, and tooth pastes sometimes)
particularly of low pH products. One more common feature of them appears to be
the compatibility with other surfactants.
SALES
SPECIFICATION
27%
68%
APPEARANCE
Light
yellow liquid
Yellow
viscous liquid to paste
ACTIVE
MATTER
27.0%
min
68.0%
min
UNSULFATED
ALCOHOL
0.5%
max
3.0%
max
SODIUM
CHLORIDE
0.5%
max
1.0%
max
SODIUM
SULFATE
0.5%
max
1.0%
max
TRANSPORTATION
PACKING
110kgs
in Drum, 17.4mts in container
HAZARD
CLASS
UN
NO.
OTHER
INFORMATION
An
aqueous concentrated sodium lauryl ether
sulfate derived from fatty alcohols, ethoxylated
to an average of two moles, and sulfated
via continuous SO3 process.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF IONIC SURFACTANTS
Ionic surfactants
which contain hydrophobic
hydrocarbon group connected with one or several hydrophilic groups dissociate into a positively
charged cation and a negatively charged anion in an aqueous
solution. If the head is negatively charged to carry the surface active properties,
it is called anionic surfactant, whereas a positively
charged head is the carrier of the
surface active properties in cationic surfactants. Typically cationic surfactants are based
on the nitrogen atom carrying the cationic charge such as amine and quaternary
ammonium product.
Cationic surfactant is
considered to be poor cleaners but it contributes to the
fabric softening, the disinfecting properties, and the
grease-water interfacial tension reducing. Cationic surfactants
include quaternary ammonium compounds, amines (primary,
secondary, tertiary, diamines, polyamines, amine salts),
imidazoline compounds, betaine compounds, and esterquats.
Anionic surfactant
is the widely used type of
surface active agent for laundry detergents, liquid cleaners and shampoos due
to excellent cleaning properties particularly effective at oily
soil cleaning and oil/clay soil suspension. Anionic surfactants are deactivated in
many hard water. To prevent deactivation, builders should be dosed.
Anionic surfactant is used as a emulsifier in
cosmetics, tooth paste, cream, shampoo, and acrylic
binder. Common soap is an anionic surfactant.
Carboxylate, sulfate, sulfonate and phosphate are the polar groups in
anionic surfactants. Anionic
surfactants include alkyl benzene
sulfonate,
fatty acid salts,
sodium
lauryl sulfate, alkyl sulfate salts, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, alpha-olefin sulfonates,
phosphate esters, sulphosuccinates, alkyl phenol ether
sulfates, and isethionates.